INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION FOR YOUNG MUSICIANS

“Ohrid Pearls” 2020Ohrid, Macedonia 

The International Competition for young musicians “Ohrid Pearls” will take place in the Cathedral church “St. Sofia” in Ohrid from 27 – 30 August 2020

DISCIPLINES

Solo:                        Violin
                                 Piano

Chamber Music:   Duo Piano (four hands)

                                 Duo (two string instruments)

                                 Piano trio (violin, violoncello, piano)

                                 String quartet

Contestants can participate in the following categories according to their age group:

Categories for solo violin and solo piano:

Pre-category    – born in year 2011 or after
A – Category    – born in year 2008 or after
B – Category    – born in year 2005 or after
C – Category    – born in year 2001 or after
D – Category    – born in year 1995 or after

Categories for Chamber Music:

A – Category   – born in year 2008 or after
B – Category    – born in year 2005 or after
C – Category    – born in year 2001 or after
D – Category    – born in year 1995 or after

RULES and REGULATIONS:

  • The competition is open to musicians of all nationalities.
  • The winners of the grand prix “Ohrid Pearls” from the previous editions of the competition are not allowed to participate again in the competition.
  • The competition is public without any compensation for radio and TV broadcasting, including internet streaming. The recordings are in permanent ownership of the competition organizers which shall use them according to their needs.
  • All the compositions in the solo disciplines must be performed by memory (except where stated otherwise in the program requirements).
  • The prizes are non-divisible and will be awarded to one competitor only, with the exception of pre-category and A – category in the solo disciplines and pre-category in the chamber music disciplines.
  • The rounds of the competition are of eliminatory character.
  • Repetition of any composition from one round to the next is not allowed. The competitor is obligated to present the full score of the composition which he/she is performing at the request of the competition organizers.
  • Every competitor will have scheduled rehearsal time at the competition venue prior to their performance.
  • The organizers will provide practice rooms for the competitors from the time of their arrival in Ohrid till the time of their performance.
  • The competitors are required to register in the competition office (at the Music School “Metodi Patce”- Ohrid, “Nikola Karev st.” no. 4, 6000 Ohrid, Macedonia) at least one day prior to their performance.
  • The rules and regulations of this competition are published in two languages – Macedonian and English. The Macedonian text takes precedence in any dispute concerning the interpretation of the Competition rules and regulations.

PRESELECTION

  • Our competition features an online preselection round for solo categories A, B, C and D.
  • Solo pre-categories and all chamber music categories do not have an online preselection round and applicants in those categories are admitted directly to the competition.
  • The requirements for the preselection program are stated in the competition program for violin and piano.
  • The preselection program should be recorded in video format (all kinds of quality, even phone recordings are acceptable) and uploaded to Youtube and the link or links to the videos should be pasted into the corresponding field of the online registration form.
  • Participants which pass the preselection round will be notified by e-mail.

INTERNATIONAL JURY

  • The competitors will be judged by an international jury composed of no less than 5 renowned music pedagogues – ohridskibiseri.org.mk
  • The Jury work is regulated by the jury rules containing guidelines which encompass all the segments of the competition.
  • Communication between the competitors and the jury members is prohibited until the end of the competition.
  • The Jury members are required to sign a statement declaring competitors with whom they are related or have had any professional connections in the 12 months prior to the beginning of the competition.
  • The Jury members are forbidden to grade the competitors with whom they are related or have had any professional connections in the 12 months prior to the beginning of the competition.
  • Once stated the jury decisions are final.
  • The jury reserves the right not to award all the prizes.
  • After the end of the competition, every competitor has the right to a discussion with the Jury members about their further development.

PIANO ACCOMPANIMENT

  • The competitors should provide their own piano accompaniment.
  • If the competitor cannot provide their own accompaniment, a professional one will be provided, for a fee (paid in cash directly to the piano accompanist) of:

30 € for Pre-category

40 € for A – category

50 € for B, C – category

70 € for D – category

  • The competitors that would require accompaniment to be provided by the organizer must send PDF copies of all of their scores through the online application form.

TRAVEL AND ACCOMMODATION EXPENSES

  • The competitors will cover their own travel and accommodation expenses in Ohrid.
  • For the competitors that require a visa for entrance in Macedonia, the organizers will provide a letter of invitation.

APPLICATIONS, FEES and DOCUMENTS

  • Application deadline is June 30th  2020.

Required documents:

  • A filled out application form with an attached short biography of the applicant;
  • A Youtube link or links to a preselection video recording (does not apply to solo pre-categories as well as all chamber music categories);
  • Copy of an ID document (passport, personal ID card or birth certificate);
  • Complete performance repertoire;
  • One photo (passport size) obligatory;
  • Address;
  • Phone and e-mail address (if applicable)
  • Paid entrance fee in the amount of:

20 € for Pre-category
30 € for A and B – category
40 € for C – category
50 € for D – category
20 € per person for all chamber music categories

  • Payment of the participation fee will be conducted online via banking card. The payment link is available on our website.
  • Solo categories A, B, C and D which have a preselection round will pay only 50% of the entrance fee upon registration. Only those participants that pass the preselection round will be required to pay the other 50% of the participation fee (also online via banking card).
  • Pre-category and chamber music categories pay the full amount at the time of registration.
  • Competitors which have not paid the entrance fee will be excluded from participating in the competition.
  • In cases of cancellations by the competitors the entrance fee is nonrefundable.
  • The application process will be done completely online through a Google registration form available on our website ohridskibiseri.org.mk

DIPLOMAS

The following diplomas will be awarded in all categories and disciplines:

First prize diploma

Second prize diploma

Third prize diploma

Acknowledgement diploma

The prizes in the solo disciplines in categories B, C and D as well as in the chamber music disciplines in categories A, B and C are non-divisible and will be awarded to one competitor only.

Every competitor will receive a diploma for participation.

FINAL ROUND

  • The final concert (as stated in following text) represents the final round of the competition where the competitors shall compete for cash prizes.
Solo disciplines:
  • All of the first prize winners from B, C and D category are required to participate in the final concert by performing one piece by choice from their registered competition repertoire in consultation with the jury.
  • Only the highest ranking first prize winner from category A is required to participate in the final concert by performing one piece by choice from their registered competition repertoire in consultation with the jury.
Chamber music disciplines:
  • Only the highest ranking first prize winner from A, B, C and D category are required to participate in the final concert by performing one piece by choice from their competition repertoire in consultation with the jury.

All of the above mentioned first prize winners are required to participate in the final concert, failure to do so will result in disqualification and those participants shall forfeit their prizes.

CASH PRIZES

The following cash prizes will be awarded to the competitors that participate in the final concert:

First prize:       Grand Prix “Ohrid Pearls”

                          Golden plaque + 3000 €

Second prize: Silver plaque        + 2000 €

Third prize:     Bronze plaque     + 1000 €

SPECIAL PRIZES

In honor of 250 years since the birth of L. van Beethoven a prize for the best performance of a piece by L. van Beethoven will be awarded for each discipline (piano, violin and chamber music). The prize fund for this prize is 1000 euros and it will be equally divided between all three disciplines.

Do Re Mi – YAMAHA

Do Re Mi from Skopje (official representative of YAMAHA) will award a Clavinova as a special prize to the best ranking Macedonian piano player from the solo piano categories.

“Tomislav Zografski” foundation

The “Tomislav Zografski” foundation will award a special prize for the best performance of a piece by the Macedonian composer Tomislav Zografski (as a free integrated part of the program):

“Ten miniatures 1” for piano solo op. 6 

“Suite for piano solo” op.27 (1960) 

“Suite” for violin and piano (violin part) (piano score)
“SONG” for solo violin

  • Piano Pre-category, A, B, C category: a choice of miniatures
  • Piano D – category: 6 contrasting miniatures or Suite for piano solo op. 27 (1960)
  • Violin A, B, C – category Suite for violin and piano
  • Violin D – category: “SONG” for solo violin

The foundation will give two awards – one for piano and one for violin. The award contains a Diploma and a replica of old Macedonian jeweler.

SOCOM

The Composers Association of Macedonia awards a prize of 100 € for the best performance of a piece by a Macedonian composer (as a free integrated part of the program) for the performance of any the following compositions:

FOR VIOLIN:

Aleksandar Dzambazov: HUMORESKA for violin and piano

Goce Kolaroski: PRELUDIUMI for violin and piano (a choice of one or more movements)

Vlastimir Nikolovski: MALITE VOJNICINJA (a choice of one or more movements)

FOR PIANO:

Vlastimir Nikolovski: TOCCATA for piano, 1955

Blagoj Canev: FOLK SUITE “OVCHEPOLSKA” for piano (a choice of one or more movements)

Toma Proshev: CLASSICAL SUITE for piano, 1950

Boris Svetiev: THREE ETUDES for piano (a choice of one or more etudes)

SMUM

The Association of Music Artists of Macedonia awards a prize to the best ranking  Macedonian performers . The prize consist of a concert at the GOLDEN LIRA music festival.

San Francisco state university – USA

The San Francisco state university will grant 2 scholarships of 30.000 dollars for the best violinists.

EMCY

The European Music Competitions for Youth awards a special prize for an exceptional performance. This prize is an art work of the German artist Gottfried Jäger as well as promotion on the EMCY website.

For all additional information, you can contact us through the following options:

Phone:

++ 389 77914974 – Gjorge Ulishev
++ 389 70 217726 – Boris Svetiev (for English speaking enquiries)

Fax:      ++ 389 46 269 139

Email:                  ohridskibiseri@yahoo.com
Website:              www.ohridskibiseri.org.mk