Pre-category (born in 2008 or younger)

 (Program up to 10 minutes max.)

  1. Two or more compositions free choice

А – category (born 2006  or younger)

Preselection round

  1. Sigfrid Karg-Elert: Giga und Cubana aus 25 Capricen für Saxophon solo op.153 In Heft I, Musikverlag Zimmermann via Schott
  2. Marc-Anthony Turnage: Trier from Two Memorials for saxophone solo
    Edition Schott
    (can also be performed with an alto saxophone)

Competition round

  1. One of the following required compositions *:
    • F. Antonini:  (Divertissement tzigane)
    • J. Rueff: Chanson et Passepied
  2. One or more compositions free choice

B – category (born 2002 or younger)

Preselection round

  1. Eugène Bozza: Études Caprices No. 6 and 7 as one piece or alternative No 12 Thème avec 5 Variations, Edition Alphonse Leduc
  2. Ryo Noda: Improvisation I for saxophone alto, Edition Alphonse Leduc
    (can also be performed with an alto saxophone)

Competition round
(program up to 25 minutes max.)

  1. The following required composition *:
    • A. Jolivet: Fantaisie – Impromptu
  2. One composition free choice from the following (choosing parts or movements is also allowed):
    • P. Itturralde: Suite Helenique
    • A. Thomys: Miniatury w roznych stylach No. VI, VIII, V
    • R. Planel: Prelude et Saltarele
    • D. Bužarovski:  Suite
    • H. Buser: Aragon
    • H. Tomasi:  Introduction et Danse
    • J. Francaix: Cinq Danses Exotiques
  3. Concert or a movement from a concerto or sonata or movements from a sonata free choice
  4. A composition by a contemporary composer free choice

C – category (born 1996 or younger )

Preselection round

  1. Eugène Bozza: Études Caprices No. 6 and 7 as one piece or alternative No 12 Thème avec 5 Variations, Edition Alphonse Leduc
  2. Ryo Noda: Improvisation II for saxophone alto, Edition Alphonse Leduc
    (can also be performed with an alto saxophone)

Competition round
(program up to 30 minutes max.)

  1. One of the following required compositions:
    • B. Heiden: Solo for alto saxophone and piano
    • A. Desenclos: Finale from the “Prelude, Cadence et Finale for Alto Saxophone and Piano”
  2. One or more compositions free choice from the following (choosing parts or movements is also allowed):
    • A. Glazounov: Concerto (starting with the Cadenza)
    • J. Ibert: Concertino da Camera (second and third mouvements)
    • H. Villa-Lobos: Fantaisia (soprano saxophone – first or second and third mouvements )
    • P. M. Dubois: Concerto (first movement)
    • D. Milhaud: Scaramouche
    • P. Maurice: Tableaux de Provance (No. 3, 4, 5)
    • T. Zografski: Five pieces for saxophone
    • E. Dressel: Partita (I., II., V.)
    • U. Mamlock: Rückblick
    • P. Creston: Sonata Op.19
    • W. Jacobi: Sonata
    • E. Denisov: Sonata
    • J. Feld: Sonata (soprano saxophone)
    • W. Albright: Sonata
    • F. Decruck: Sonate en Ut#
    • T. Yoshimatsu: Fuzzy Bird Sonata (first mouvement)
    • G. Bumcke: Sonata (first mouvement)
    • E. Schulhoff: Sonata (mouvements No I., III., II.)
    • B. Canev: Sonata in F for clarinet and piano (arr. for saxophone N. Dimov)
  3. A composition by a contemporary composer free choice (the choice includes the contemporary pieces listed under no. 2)

*The required compositions must be performed by heart